|
|
|
|

|
If You Do Not See What You Are Seeking, Please Call, Fax or Email Your Request.
There Are Many Other Items Available, And Stock Changes Almost Daily.
Please be advised that the following items are "One-Of-A-Kind" and are subject to prior sale.
Bordered Items are Clickable for a Larger View of the Piece.
Featuring Items From Catalog 165, and more. Also, we are gradually adding books to Alibris.
This Section was updated
on 29 July 2010
| COMMON ABBREVIATIONS USED BY THE TRADE: |
bds. - boards |
lt. - light, -ly |
sun. - sunned |
ch. - chipped |
n.d. - no date |
teg. - top edge gilt |
d.j. - dust jacket |
n.p. - no place |
v.g. - very good |
ed. - edition |
n.y. - no year |
vol. - volume |
eps. - endpapers |
p. - pages |
w/ - with
|
extr. - extremities |
pb. - paperback |
wrp. - wrapper |
ft. - front |
rbd. - rebound |
x.l. - ex library |
hng. - hinge |
rub. - rubbed |
4to. - quarto |
illus. - illustrated |
sl. - slightly |
8vo. - octavo |
lea. - leather |
sp. - spine |
F. - folio |
SELECTED REFERENCE ABREVIATIONS:
Basler, ed. (CWAL) - COLLECTED WORKS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. 1953. 11 volumes.
Carbonell (C..) - THE EARLY PRINTINGS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN'S GETTYSBURG ADDRESS. 2009
Dornbusch (D.) - MILITARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE CIVIL WAR. 1961-87. 4 volumes.
Eicher (E.) - THE CIVIL WAR IN BOOKS: AN ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1997.
Howes (H.) - U.S.IANA: A SELECTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY.... 1962.
Krick (K) - NEALE BOOKS: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1972.
Leroy (L.) MR. LINCOLN'S BOOK. 2009
Monaghan (M.) - LINCOLN BIBLIOGRAPHY 1809-1939. 1945-53. 2 volumes.
Parrish & Willingham (P.) - CONFEDERATE IMPRINTS: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. 1987.
|
| |
|

Download the list of Lincoln and Civil War Books from Catalog 166
Download the list of Lincoln and Civil War Books From Catalog 165
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.
Featured Material From Current Catalogs and Our Stock: |
|
|
Baber, Adin. NANCY HANKS OF “UNDISTINGUISHED FAMILIES: SECOND FAMILIES.” Bloomington, Indiana: 1959. Privately printed by the author, 367p. |
| |
|
A one-of-a-kind example of a scarce source of genealogical Lincolniana. Baber was a descendant of the Hanks family, and a relation to Lincoln . The book that resulted from this volume was described as a “masterful study” that “traces the ancestry of Abraham Lincoln on his mother’s side, compiling the known family traditions and supplying little-known connections in Virginia, North and South Carolina, Illinois, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, Arkansas and Missouri .”
This item is a mimeographed typescript produced by Mrs. C. Gerald Brann, of Bloomington, and is bound in blue boards similar to the 1960 book. Included are ephemeral materials including an errata sheet bearing Baber’s handwritten notes, and separate index pages. All of this was used to print the book.
The volume is inscribed and signed by Baber to Lincoln scholar and collector James Hickey, and includes interesting personal letters and notes discussing, among other things, fence rails then still existing on Baber’s farm that were split by the “Hanks Boys,” and perhaps Lincoln, in the 1830’s.
This is a rare pre-publication copy of an important volume of Lincolniana. |
| |
|
|
|
Brooks, Elbridge S. THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SOLDIER IN WAR AND PEACE. Boston: (1889). 1st edition, 350p., illustrations, gilt lettering and device on spine and boards. |
| |
|
Brooks was author of several 19 th Century works of popular history on American themes, including THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN, and THE STORY OF THE AMERICAN SAILOR. This one tells anecdotes of American soldiers from the Revolution through the Indian wars.
Light chipping of extremities; else very good and unusually bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Bryan, George S. THE GREAT AMERICAN MYTH. New York: (1940). 1 st edition, 436p., illus. |
| |
|
The classic interpretation of Lincoln's assassination as a simple conspiracy, carried out by John Wilkes Booth acting on his own and dying in the Garret barn. An essential book for anyone interested in this event.
Very good; dust jacket.
Also available as an Americana House reprint, please visit the New Books, New Media Section. |
| |
|
|
|
[Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence – Book from his library] THE WORKS OF THE LATE EDGAR ALLAN POE…. Redfield: 1853. Vol. 1, TALES. 495p. Signed “J. Lawrence Chamberlain / Bangor 1854”. |
| |
|
Chamberlain here identifies a book from his library. At this time, he had already graduated from Bowdoin College in Brunswick, Maine and was completing courses at the Bangor Theological Seminary. He had yet to make his mark on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg nine years later.
A desirable book from his library; v.g. w/ lt. sp. sunning. |
| |
|
|
|
(Confederate Imprints) Warder, T.B., & Catlett, Jas. M. BATTLE OF YOUNG’S BRANCH; OR, MANASSAS PLAIN, FOUGHT JULY 21, 1861... Richmond: Enquirer Book and Job Press. Tyler Wise, Allegre and Smith, 1862. 156p., maps, map (fold), errata., [Crandall 2662]; [Parrish 5100]; [“Confederate Hundred” 96]; [Howes W101]. |
| |
|
A scarce Confederate account of the first battle of Manassas. Richard Harwell states, “The maps are the best...in any Confederate book.”
Rebound with original wrappers intact; light foxing, stain; 1 map missing; comes with protective slipcase. A prized relic for the collector of Confederate imprints. |
| |
|
|
|
Edwards, John N. SHELBY AND HIS MEN: OR, THE WAR IN THE WEST. Cincinnati: 1867. 1st edition, 551p., ft., fold. map. |
| |
|
Sentimental chronicle of Shelby's Missouri Cavalry Division, by the Kansas City newspaperman who later made Jesse James famous. Howe E54.
Rebacked with original boards; rubbed extremities; light fox; else very good with intact folding map in good condition.
|
| |
|
|
|
(1860 Campaign) (Publications) CAMPAIGN PLAIN DEALER AND POPULAR SOVEREIGNTY ADVOCATE…. Lincoln, Il.: Lincoln College, 1960. Ltd. Ed. of 500 sets, folio, in gold stamped, buckram cloth box. |
| |
|
20 issues, June 30th – November 17th, 1860 . Intro. By Stewart W. McClelland. Facsimile reproduction of the complete file of this rare newspaper which was issued to further the candidacy of Stephen A. Douglas for the Presidency.
Very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) (--) Railsplitter. Chicago: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 1950. Ltd. Ed. of 150 sets, folio, in gold stamped, brown cloth clamshell box. Thirteen issues, August 1st through October 27th, 1860 . Intro. by Ralph G. Newman. |
| |
|
Facsimile reproduction on fine quality rag paper of the famous campaign newspaper that was to help elect Abraham Lincoln to the Presidency in 1860. Original sets of The Railsplitter are unobtainable.
Very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) (1860 & 1864) [1860] POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK FOR 1860...Compliled bu Horae Greely & John F. Cleveland. NY: Tribune Association. 1860. 1st.; 248 (6)p. Original cloth boards; sm. repaired chip, top of spine.
WITH
McPherson, Edward. THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA DURING THE GREAT REBELLION, FROM NOVEMBER 6, 1860, TO JULY 4, 1864. Washington, DC: Philip & Solomons, 1864. 1st,; 440p., double columns. Original leather boards worn, rubbed, re-attached and strengthened at hinges; internal claen and tight. |
| |
|
The POLITICAL TEXT-BOOK is the first edition of the contemporary and comprehensive overview of the United States political scene in the year of Lincoln's election, compiled by the influential editor of The New York Tribune. The title continues: "comprising a brief view of the presidential nominations and elections; including all the national platforms ever yet adopted; also a history of the struggle respecting slavery in the territories, and of the action of congress as to the freedom of public lands, with the mist notable speeches and letters of Messrs. Lincoln, Douglas, Bell, Cass Seward, Everett, Breckenridge, H. V. John, Etc, Etc. touching the questions of the day; returns of all presidential elections since 1836."
THE POLITICAL HISTORY is a scarce first edition of this record of the legislation during the era of secession and military battles beginning the Civil War. McPherson was the Clerk of the House of Representatives at the time. This remains an invaluable summary of the significant executive, legislative, and judicial aspects of the "Great Rebellion" in both the Union and the Confederacy.
Together, these volumes give an overview and rare insight into the political minds of Americans as the approached our nation's most important presidential elections...perhaps even to this day! |
| |
|
|
|
Ellsworth, Elmer Ephraim. MANUAL OF ARMS FOR LIGHT INFANTRY, Adapted to the Rifled Musket…Arranged for the U. S. Zouave Cadet’s Governor’s Guard of Illinois. Chicago: P. T. Sherlick, 1861. Sm. 8vo.; 192pp |
| |
|
Orig. patterned brown cloth, blind & gilt stamped covers. Front free yellow endpaper w/ ownership signature (twice) dated Aug. 21, 1861, by Col. R. H. Milroy, who later was commissioned a Brigadier General.
The author, Col. Ellsworth (1837-1861) was Colonel of the New York Fire Zouaves, and the first fallen “hero” for the Union , when removing a “secesh” flag from the Marshall Hotel . He was considered almost like a son to Abraham Lincoln, traveling with him on the inauguration train. |
| |
|
|
|
Emancipation Proclamation] Lowrey, Grosvenor P. THE COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF; A DEFENCE UPON LEGAL GROUNDS OF THE PROCLAMATION OF EMANCIPATION; AND AN ANSWER TO EX-JUDGE CURTIS’ PAMPHLET…’EXECUTIVE POWER.’” 8vo.; 36p. (last 2p. blank); titled wraps; “Second Edition, with Additional Notes.” N.Y.: G.P. Putnam, 1863. [M-148] This copy is inscribed by the author . |
| |
(“Hon. Lucien Birdseye / with respect of / GPL”) at top right corner of f.c. This pamphlet was meant to refute the arguments of Benjamin R. Curtis, the former Supreme Court Justice who -- although he had dissented from the Dred Scott decision -- had attacked the Emancipation Proclamation as a usurpation of legislative power that tended towards “military despotism.” Lowrey, a New York lawyer, defends Lincoln’s authority to free slaves in rebel territory (“The Commander-in-chief, in time of war, is bound to use any and all…means not forbidden by the laws of war, which in his judgment may be useful or necessary to subdue the enemy”) and denies that those rebelling against the Constitution enjoy any of its protections.
Front wrap chipped at u.r. and l.l. blank corners; lt. wear, soiling, but very good
|
| |
|
|
|
Fisher, Richard Swainson, M.D. A CHRONLOGICAL HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED WITH A. J. JOHNSON’S AND J. H. COLTON’S STEEL PLATE MAPS AND PLANS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES AND HARBORS. New York : Johnson and Ward Publishers, 1863. 1 st edition, 160p., tables, maps, folding maps, marbled edges. |
| |
|
Published in the midst of the Civil War the title page indicates that the contents are complete to date. Two very large folding color military and Virginia maps. The last entry is January 1, 1863 , the issuance of the Emancipation Proclamation.
The maps here are vivid and clean. Rebacked; ¾” tear at top of spine; chip from lower spine with partial loss to gilt device; else very good. A rare book in unusually nice condition. |
| |
|
|
|
(Hays Gilbert) Fleming, George T. and Hays, Gilbert A. LIFE AND LETTERS OF ALEXANDER HAYS, BREVET COLONEL, UNITED STATES ARMY; BRIGADIER GENERAL AND BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLUNTEERS. Pittsburgh: 1919. 1 st and only edition, 708p., frontispiece, illustrations. |
| |
|
A rare book (Allan Nevins calls it “virtually unknown”) of preserved letters General Hays wrote from the front, edited and arranged with notes and a contemporary history of this “illustrious son of Pennsylvania”, “gallant hero”, and “brilliant commander” who helped repel Pickett’s charge at Gettysburg. Hays was killed in action at the battle of The Wilderness, 1864, on the advanced line.
Light vertical creasing of spine; light soiling; front hinge shaken; very light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else in very good condition. Inscribed and signed by Gilbert A. Hays to “W.J. Patterson, A Soldier of the Union .” |
| |
|
|
|
Howe, Julia Ward [1819-1910; Author] Autograph Quotation, signed and dated. On front flyleaf of Howe’s REMINISCENCES 1819-1899 (Boston: 1900; 465p.; illus.). Howe pens her famous opening line: “Mine eyes have seen the glory of the coming of the Lord: / Julia Ward Howe / January 19 th, 1900 .” |
| |
|
A printed version of her poem is laid in, opposite on the inside front board. Autograph page is excellent, with edge toning only.
The book covers have some staining/rubbing; spine sunned; hinges cracked, but holding; small stains inside rear hinge; else clean throughout. There is no more famous hymn from the Civil War, and this line is probably the most memorable and distinguishable. |
| |
|
|
|
Jones, Robert Huhn. THE CIVIL WAR IN THE NORTHWEST: NEBRASKA, WISCONSIN, IOWA, MINNESOTA, AND THE DAKOTAS. Norman: (1960). 1st ed., 216p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Excellent study of the Indian Frontier and the Department of the Northwest, as well as an examination of John Pope’s military career after Second Manassas.
Lt. fox. eps., else v.g.; lt. soil. d.j.
|
| |
|
|
|
Kunhardt, Dorothy Meserve, and Kunhardt, Philip B., Jr. TWENTY DAYS. New York: 1965. 1st ed., 312p., dj, illus. |
| |
|
This beautiful book, containing more than 300 illustrations, tells the moving story of twenty fateful days in America’s history: from the night of April 14, 1865, when Abraham Lincoln was shot, to the afternoon of his burial in Springfield. This is a truly great book, one at least partially responsible for the creation of many Civil War enthusiasts.
Dj has soiling, price clipped and poorly trimmed, yellowing (as usual), scratch, small tear on front and back, else good, book has spine foxing, front hinge starting, else very good. In mylar. Much better than it sounds!
|
| |
|
|
|
Lewis, Charles L. DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT. Annapolis: (1941). 1st ed., 2 vols., illus. |
| |
|
In-depth account of the early life, naval career, and final days of our first admiral.
Lt. wear; sun on d.j.s; else v.g. |
| |
|
|
|
McClellan, George B. ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: REPORT OF MAJ.-GEN. GEORGE B. McCLELLAN, AUG. 4, 1863. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGN IN WESTERN VIRGINIA. N.Y.: 1864. Ltd. ed. of 250 copies; 484p., maps, fold. map. Inscribed and signed “For Mr. S. L. M. Barlow / with the sincere regards of his attached friend…” |
| |
|
While Little Mac’s organizational skills were top notch, his operational career ended with a pink slip.
By 1863, he was ready to go public with his version of events, in preparation for that year’s presidential campaign. Barlow, a New York attorney and Democratic powerbroker, assisted McClellan with his 1864 presidential campaign, the year McClellan presented this book to him. Barlow was once famous for his magnificent collection of fine books and art, of which this was a piece.
Professionally re-backed; original bds., which are bumped & rubbed at extrems. Excellent and clean; deckled edges. |
|
|
|
|
(Mississippi) JOURNAL OF THE CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI, AND THE ACT CALLING THE SAME; WITH THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES, AND WASHINGTON’S FAREWELL ADDRESS. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF THE CONVENTION. Jackson: 1851. 1st edition, 79p. |
| |
|
The Mississippi convention of 1851 largely supported the Compromise of 1850, and gravely reinforced their commitment to the Union and the many “ties that bind.” Mississippians made sure to carefully resolve that current laws regarding fugitive slaves, and expansion of the peculiar institution should be observed.
A bound pamphlet; original wrappers missing and bound in cloth boards with new end papers; title page and last pages taped to new sheets; light toning and foxing; some dark discolor on title page; marginalia apparently contemporary; may have belonged to a delegate. |
| |
|
|
|
Mottelay, Paul F. & Campbell-Copeland, T., editors. THE SOLDIER IN OUR CIVIL WAR: A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CONFLICT, 1861 – 1865, ILLUSTRATING THE VALOR OF THE SOLDIER AS DISPLAYED ON THE BATTLEFIELD. New York: (1885). 1st edition, 2 volumes, illustrations, maps, folio. |
| |
|
The Civil War occurred during a technological revolution in the newspaper industry. Weekly Newspapers like Frank Leslie’s or Harper’s could print vivid woodcuts made from portraits, photographs or action drawings made by artists in the field. For the first time American civilians could see snapshots of the war, albeit somewhat stylized to conform to the artistic tastes of the day.
These volumes collect the finest works of Forbes, Waud, Lovie and others into a handsome, large-format publication, including text, and with many of the cuts reproduced at the same size as the original. This vivid woodcut of the attack on the Crater is in Volume 2.
Ex-library; both volumes have weak hinges, as would be expected of large books; light chipping of extremities; bumps; a few loose leafs; else very good with the text and illustrations well preserved. A good reading copy. |
| |
|
|
|
[Ottolengul, D.] BEHIND THE SEAMS; BY A NIGGER WOMAN WHO TOOK IN WORK FROM MRS. LINCOLN AND MRS. DAVIS. NY: Sold by all Booksellers, 1868. Cover title; 23p. [M-907] |
| |
|
The unknown “Ottolengul” has written a vicious satirical parody of BEHIND THE SCENES, personal observations of Lincoln family life by Mary’s dressmaker, Elizabeth Keckly.
Ralph Newman termed this “the rarest of Lincoln-related titles” and we agree, as this is only the 2nd copy we’ve seen in over 33 years. A 1946 reprint is the lone version otherwise available.
Built-up slipcase w/ protective folding cloth wrapper. |
| |
|
|
|
Roman, Alfred. THE MILITARY OPERATIONS OF GENERAL BEAUREGARD IN THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES...INCLUDING A BRIEF PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF HIS SERVICES IN THE WAR WITH MEXICO ... New York: 1884. 1st ed., 2 vols. |
| |
|
A laudatory appraisal by a staff officer, with portions of the narrative written by Beauregard himself. This is largely accepted as Beauregard’s “approved” biography. Bound in all leather with gilt spine labels; marbled edges and end pages.
Very light foxing of text; else very good. Handsome. |
; |
|
|
|
|
Spencer, William V. LINCOLNIANA. IN MEMORIAM. Boston: Spencer, 1865. 1st edition in publisher’s presentation binding of ¾-morocco and marbled boards and top edge gilt. Limited edition. “only 250 copies printed.” (2)346 pages, In protective slipcase with leather spine label. [M-740]. |
| |
|
Spencer (1821-1907), one of the earliest Lincoln collectors, was both a bookseller and publisher in Boston. In 1865 he compiled and published this first bibliography of printed works relating to Lincoln , the work becoming the first publication on Lincoln to appear in a limited issue. Handsomely printed, (title-page in two colors, deckle-edges, gilt top edge, fine typography), it contains the text of almost 40 sermons, eulogies, and letters inspired by the assassination. The last section records 231 printed items, a “Bibliographical List of Books and Pamphlets...relating to the Assassination, Death and Funeral Obsequies of Abraham Lincoln.” No record exists as to the disposition of Spencer’s collection.
Light chipping of extremities and top of spine; light rub; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(Surratt, Mary 1823-1865. First woman executed by the Federal Government) TRIAL OF THE ASSASSINS AND CONSPIRATORS FOR THE MURDER OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, AND THE ATTEMPTED ASSASSINATION OF VICE-PRESIDENT JOHNSON AND THE WHOLE CABINET: Containing the evidence in full, with arguments of counsel on both sides, and the verdict of the Military Commission. Correct likenesses and graphic history of all the assassins, conspirators, and other persons connected with their arrest and trial. Philadelphia : Barclay & Co., (c1865). 102p., illus., M787 variant). |
| |
|
Woodcut of Mrs. Surratt on wrapper cover and of the hanging on the rear. 12 other full page illustrations, diagrams and maps. Includes a summary of the day by day testimony at the trial, printed in double columns.
Very good, being above average; lt. soil as usual’ mild marginal and spine chipping, but no loss of images or text.
|
| |
|
|
|
|
Valentine, David T. OBSEQUIES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN, IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK, UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE COMMON COUNCIL. New York: 1866. 1st, 254p., ft., 8 tinted illus., a.e.g. [M872] |
| |
Eulogies documenting New York ’s grief, with official proclamations and speeches as well as ward-by-ward accounts of public displays of mourning. Students, commissions and committees, actors and other professionals contributed resolutions to this memorial.
Lt. dampstain; some ch. extrems.; else v.g. in publisher’s ½-lea. presentation binding. Handsome illustrations. |
| |
|
|
|
Webb, Richard D., ed. THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF CAPTAIN JOHN BROWN, WHO WAS EXECUTED AT CHARLESTON, VIRGINIA...WITH NOTICES OF SOME OF HIS CONFEDERATES. London: 1861. 1st ed., 454p., ft. (original albumen photograph of Brown tipped in). |
| |
|
Webb was an Irish publisher and abolitionist, and a friend and associate of Frederick Douglass.
Lt. sun.; lt. scuff. & soil. bds.; lt. shaken ft. hng.; lt. fox. throughout; else v.g. |
| |
|
Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist) |
The following four items are the product of this famed etcher. Wall’s work parallels that of monks of the thirteenth century, who not only made the paper, but wrote, illustrated, and bound their books by hand – all a Wall trademark. “Each plate is an adventure;” he said, “the atmosphere, the needle, the acid, and the mood of the artist all play their part.” Wall’s exquisite etchings grace his other pictorial biographies, including this Lincoln (in depth!), Jefferson, Lafayette, Mark Twain, and other prominent personalities.
Under-appreciated in general, he is collected by a select, knowledgeable, and growing number of people. Wall’s work is having a resurgence, and he has of late become quite collectable. Historians of fine press printing have compared him to William Blake. |
|
|
Wall, Bernhardt (1872-1956; Artist) FOLLOWING ABRAHAM LINCOLN 1809-1865. Lime Rock, CT.: 1931-1940. 60 parts, #21/100, each signed; cloth and paper boards; most w/ plain d.j. and numbered spine label. [M3297] |
| |
|
In a “Notes” page in part one, Wall states, “This initial item inaugurates a series of pictured places which will read like a [chronological] biography.” Each book or “part” contains 6 etched plates, each signed. In addition, there are Limitation, Title, Frontis, Copyright, and Dedication pages -- each etched.
Very good; clean; w/ some soil/minor tears to jackets as usual.
There is another Wall title in the Military History Section. |
| |
|
|
|
Wilson, Joseph T. THE BLACK PHALANX; A HISTORY OF THE NEGRO SOLDIERS OF THE UNITES STATES IN THE WARS OF 1775-1812, 1861-1865. Hartford: 1891. later ed., 528p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
A significant work, full of official dispatches, with much on anti-black prejudice in the Union army. Also featuring a chapter on the Louisiana Native Guards and their gallant and tragic attack on Port Hudson. The author was a member of the famous 54th Massachusetts.
Minor edge wear, minor rubbing and soiling, front hinge starting, former owner stamp, copyright page edge tapeing, minor tears, evenly browned.
|
| |
|
Mary Lincoln Titles
|
|
Lincoln, Mary. Signed Copy of The Complete Poems of Jean Ingelow ( Boston: 1871). Neatly signed on preliminary page "Mary Lincoln / March 1872." |
| |
|
Original decorated brown leather; raised bands.
Edges of binding quite rubbed, particularly along the spine; text block faintly age-toned, some marginal discoloration, but sound and overall very good. Books from Mary’s library are desirable and scarce. |
| |
|
|
|
Helm, Katherine. THE TRUE STORY OF MARY, WIFE OF LINCOLN. Containing the Recollections of Mary Lincoln’s Sister Emilie (Mrs. Ben Hardin Helm).... NY: Harper & Brothers, 1928. 309p., ft., illus.; spine label. [M3020n] |
| |
|
Limited deluxe edition; #97 of 175 copies (only 150 sold), with a front cover inset panel of original damask drapery from the Todd home in Lexington, Kentucky. Includes a printed letter, signed by Helms in type, attesting to the damask panel. Scarce; the most desirable title from the Mary Lincoln bookshelf.
Very good but slightly cocked; damask has some minor soiling, but is a good panel with great texture. |
| |
|
|
|
Turner, Justin G & Linda Levitt, eds. MARY TODD LINCOLN: HER LIFE AND LETTERS. New York: 1972. 1 st ed., 744p., illus. |
| |
|
An essential reference with valuable biographical analysis.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|

The August 2010 Book Blast Featured Regimental History Titles. Download the list here.
Download the list of Regimental History titles from Catalog 166
Download the list of Regimental History titles from Catalog 165
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Download it.
|
|
(21st Georgia) Nisbet, James C. FOUR YEARS ON THE FIRING LINE. Chattanooga: 1914. 1st edition, 445p, frontispiece, [D278, Howes N- 159, ITC #133, Eicher #296]. |
| |
|
Nisbet was a Georgia farmer who rose to command a regiment. His excellent and personal memoirs cover action in major battles in both theaters. Since he campaigned under General Lee as well as in the Atlanta Campaign, his accounts serve as a common resource for all modern literature on such battles as Antietam, Chickamauga, and Atlanta. Nisbet is remarkably difficult to find in the original edition.
In original bright blue boards; light soiling and mottling on spine; light foxing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(125th Illinois) Rogers, Robert M. THE 125th ILLINOIS VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. ATTENTION BATTALION! Champaign: 1882. 1st edition, 226p., frontispiece [D349]. |
| |
|
Fine short history of a unit that served under Rosecrans and Thomas at Chickamauga, Chattanooga and Kennesaw Mountain. Very uncommon; not in Nevins.
Nicely rebound with original front board cloth that is unusually bright; minor damage, including small tears, to the tops of a few leaves, but without loss; Light toning as usual; else very good. Quite scarce. |
| |
|
|
|
(Iowa) Reed, David W. CAMPAIGNS AND BATTLES OF THE TWELFTH REGIMENT IOWA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Evanston: IL: N.p., (1903). 320p., plates, fold. maps, errata., [D147]. |
| |
|
The author was a major in the regiment; much of interest on Shiloh. Reed was earlier the official historian of the Hornets Nest Brigade Association, a historical/political pressure group dedicated to promoting the history of the troops under command of General Benjamin Prentiss who defended the Hornets Nest position in the center of the Union line on the first day at Shiloh.
At the time of this publication, Reed was serving as the first Secretary and Historian of the Shiloh National Military Park. As such he had more influence than any other single person on the historiography of that great battle. Naturally, the Union Center became the focal point of the park’s interpretation of Shiloh , and thus the stories of the Hornets Nest and the Sunken Road became keys to the story of the battle. Scarce.
Ex-library from Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion; with book plate and wax pencil marks in two places. usual wear; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(1st New Jersey Brigade) Baquet, Camille. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BRIGADE, NEW JERSEY VOLUNTEERS FROM 1861 TO 1865... Trenton: 1910. 1st edition, 515p., frontispiece, illustrations, top edge gilt, [D-11]. |
| |
|
First rate brigade history of a famous VI Corps unit, w/useful information on the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 15th, 23rd, 10th, and 40th New Jersey.
Light bump; very light wear of extremities; else very good. Bright. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Stuart, Captain A. A. IOWA COLONELS AND REGIMENTS: BEING A HISTORY OF IOWA REGIMENTS IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION; AND CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE BATTLES IN WHICH THEY FOUGHT. Des Moines : 1865. 1st edition, 656p., frontispiece, engravings, [D-Reference]. |
| |
|
A hard to find war-dated reference with valuable information on Iowa regiments and leaders.
Ex-library from Illinois Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion Light foxing; light bump; light wear to the extremities; about 1” of cloth is pulling off from the front board, but intact. |
| |
|
|
|
(4th New York Heavy Artillery) Kirk, Hyland C. HEAVY GUNS AND LIGHT: A HISTORY OF THE 4th NEW YORK HEAVY ARTILLERY. New York , (1890). 1st edition, 661(5)p., frontispiece, illustrations, portraits, maps, [D21]. |
| |
|
These heavies were recruited to garrison fixed defenses around Washington. In May, 1864 General Grant ordered then into the field and the suffered heavily during the battles of the Overland campaign and Petersburg. The 4th New York Heavy Artillery fought at Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Reams, Station, and many other places. Their history is fulsome, and well-illustrated. Includes illustrated roster.
Rebacked with original boards and spine; light bump; light chipping of extremities; else very good. The gilt lettering and red devices on front board and spine are bright and attractive. |
| |
|
|
|
(4th Ohio) Pike, James. THE SCOUT AND RANGER...PERSONAL ADVENTURES OF CORPORAL PIKE OF THE FOURTH OHIO CAVALRY.... Cincinnati: 1865. 1st. ed., 1st issue (ft. port. has hair parted on left side), 394p., ft., illus. [D56, Howes P-369]. |
| |
|
Unusual experiences with many authenticated facts and much color. Pike had been a Texas ranger, fought Indians, and scouted in Tennessee, Alabama, Georgia, and the Carolinas under Rosecrans, Sheridan, Thomas, Crook, Sherman, and others.
Bound in later 3/4-leather; missing errata; else v.g, w/ t.e.g
|
| |
|
|
|
(6th Ohio) Hannaford, Ebenezer. THE STORY OF A REGIMENT: A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS, AND ASSOCIATIONS IN THE FIELD, OF THE SIXTH REGIMENT OHIO VOLUNTEER INFANTRY. Cincinnati: 1868. 1st edition, 622p., folding map, [D110B]. |
| |
|
The 6th Ohio was a Cincinnati outfit, based around a famous militia battalion, The Guthrie Greys. As a volunteer regiment they served in the Army of the Ohio and the Army of the Cumberland , seeing heavy action at Shiloh , Stones River , and Chattanooga . Hannaford’s account is rich in detail and written very shortly after the war. A good, reliable history.
Bound in ¾ leather with marbled boards and end pages; water stained throughout; light foxing; light rubbing; light chipping of extremities; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(103rd Pennsylvania) Dickey, Luther S. HISTORY OF THE ONE HUNDRED THIRD REGIMENT PENNSYLVANIA VOLUNTEER INFANTRY, 1861-1865… Chicago: 1910. 1st edition, 400p., illustrations, maps, folding map, portraits, [D258]. |
| |
|
Written in collaboration with Sergeant Samuel Evans of the regiment, Dickey devotes enormous effort to refighting the battle of Seven Pines. His book contributes much to the history of that important battle. Though difficult to digest, the research is good and the arguments valid. The book also reprints a number of diaries and reminiscences of veterans. Also a valuable resource on prison life and operations in North Carolina .
Light wear; light chipping of extremities; else very good with bright device on cover. Inscribed and Signed by Dickey. |
| |
|
|
|
(Texas) Polley, J.B. HOOD’S TEXAS BRIGADE: ITS MARCHES, ITS BATTLES, ITS ACHIEVEMENTS. New York and Washington: Neale, 1910. 1st edition, 347p., frontispiece, plates. [Howes P-465, Krick #401, Eicher #1047] |
| |
|
Extremely scarce Neale title, written by a sergeant of the title brigade, with many recollections by other veterans. Consisting of the 1st, 4th and 5th Texas Infantry (along with the 3rd Arkansas), the Texas Brigade was one of the most famous units of the Army of Northern Virginia, distinguishing itself on the Peninsula and at Second Bull Run, Antietam, Gettysburg, Chickamauga, and the Wilderness. Includes muster rolls of the Texas regiments, photographs and biographical sketches of some of the men, and the roll of brigade of survivors who surrendered at Appomattox. Polley produced a lively and complete history of this storied brigade.
Lightly soiled boards and spine; shaken hinges; light foxing; front end pages & title page; else very good with top edge gilt. One of the most notable Confederate unit histories in its scarce and collectable first edition. |
| |
|
|
|
(6th Wisconsin) Dawes, Rufus R. SERVICE WITH THE SIXTH WISCONSIN VOLUNTEERS. Marietta, Ohio: 1890. 1st ed., 330p., illus., ports., maps. [D-64], [Howes D-148]. |
| |
|
With very few rivals, this volume is among the finest regimental histories written. It is the single most important resource on the Iron Brigade, and heavily cited in all subsequent histories (Nolan, Gaff, Herdegen, and others).
Clean, but with lightly darkened spine; front hinge starting; light fraying and light chipping of extremities; else very good. Scarce. |
| |
|

|
|
Armes, Ethel. STRATFORD HALL: THE GREAT HOUSE OF THE LEES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT. Richmond : Garrett & Massie, 1936. Limited edition of 1,200 copies, 583p., frontispiece, illus., illustrated end papers. |
| |
|
A scarce and massive study of the Lee house and family. Like other Garrett & Massie titles this is a handsome large format book.
Some shadowing on boards but very little wear of extremities; the very scarce dust jacket is somewhat chipped; signed by Armes and inscribed from one subscriber to another. |
| |
|
|
|
Betzinez, Jason; with Nye, W.S. I FOUGHT WITH GERONIMO. Harrisburg: (1959). 1st ed., 214p., Drawings by J. Franklin Whitman, Jr., illus., maps, map eps. |
| |
|
The exciting (and important) recollections of the cousin and lifelong associate of the legendary Apache, published when Betzinez was nearly a hundred years old. After going on the warpath and eventually surrendering with Geronimo to the U.S. Army, Betzinez went from being a prisoner of war in Florida to a student at the Carlisle Indian School to a blacksmith on the reservation at Ft. Sill to army scout; all the while he was a tireless advocate for his people, as many were resettled in Arizona, while he remained in Oklahoma.
Lt. rub. & cocked sp.; hngs. shaken; else v.g.; price-clipped d.j. with lt. ch. at head of sp. & outside corners, w/ label removed at foot of sp., taking with it two letters from title, crease along ft. outside edge & v. lt. soil. on rear; else v.g., bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Bowman, Peter. BEACH RED. New York: Random House, (1945). BOMC ed., 122p. |
| |
|
An unusual, riveting novel of a single hour in a soldier’s life in a Pacific island invasion. Later made into an equally unusual movie starring Cornell Wilde.
Light book plate remains, else very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Carter, Russell Gordon. THE 101ST FIELD ARTILLERY A.E.F. 1917 – 1919. Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 1940. 1st edition, 306p., frontispiece, plates, folding map, maps, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of a Yank regiment in France during World War I. Includes portraits of regimental officers.
Very good; dust jacket; torn dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Chervenak, Larry. THE LEFTOVERS. Portland, ME: (1947). 2nd printing, 200p . |
| |
|
A hard-hitting and witty account of life in the Pacific after VJ Day, by a veteran Navy PR man.
Very good; dust jacket; inscribed and signed. |
| |
|
|
|
Hassler, William Woods. A.P. HILL: LEE’S FORGOTTEN GENERAL. Richmond: 1962. (Revised reprint of 1957 ed.) 249p., frontispiece, maps, maps on end pages and illustrations. |
| |
|
A useful study of one of the most neglected Confederate officers. This revised edition is the best.
Very good; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
McGillycuddy, Julia B. McGILLYCUDDY AGENT: A BIOGRAPHY OF DR. VALENTINE D. McGILLYCUDDY. Stanford: (1941). 1st ed., 291p., ft., plates. |
| |
|
A biography, penned by his second wife, of an interesting figure in Western Americana . McGillycuddy was a surgeon in the Indian Wars, and later became the fealress and honest head of the Pine Ridge Agency. Much on Custer, Calamity Jane, Red Coud, Sitting Bull, Willid Bill Hickok, Buffalo Bill Cody, and many more.
V.g.+; d.j. lt. sun. on sp., w/ lt. wear along top edge, else v.g., bright. |
| |
|
|
|
Monnett, Howard N. ACTION BEFORE WESTPORT, 1864. Kansas City: 1964. Limited Subscriber’s Edition, #343 of 525, 202p., frontispiece, illustrations, maps.
|
| |
|
Monnett’s account of the battle of Westport, October 23, 1864, is also still the best overall account of General Sterling Price’s Missouri campaign of 1864. Many participants in the battles around Kansas City (on both sides) came from the area, and lived the rest of their lives there. The author combined fine scholarship with his recollections of personal acquaintance with these veterans.
Artist George Barnett contributed original drawings to illustrate the book, and the dust jacket features a brilliantly colored original illustration of Generals Price and Samuel Ryan Curtis. The special Subscribers Edition lists the original subscribers by name at the end, making it unique from the first trade edition. This collectible book has always been treated as a collectible.
Its condition is near fine; bright and beautiful; inscribed and signed by the author. |
| |
|
|
|
Ryan, Cornelius. A BRIDGE TOO FAR. New York: (1974). 1st ed., 670p., illustrations, maps., map on end pages. |
| |
|
The story of the failed Allied attempt to capture the Arnhem bridge during Montgomery’s “Operation Market Garden.” One of the best books ever written about World War II. Source of the 1977 film.
Light wear; good, clean dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Townsend, William H. LINCOLN AND THE BLUEGRASS; SLAVERY AND CIVIL WAR IN KENTUCKY. Lexington: 1955. 1st ed., 392p., frontispiece, illustrated. |
| |
|
Argues that Lincoln’s ties to Kentucky shaped his views of slavery.
Ex-library with old tape stains on end pages; autograph letter, signed from the author tipped-in; else very good.
|
| |
|
|
|
Tucker, Glenn. TECUMSEH: VISION OF GLORY. Indianapolis: 1956. 1st edition; 399p. |
| |
|
The story of the Indian chief who dominated the American frontier prior to the War of 1812, told by this master historian.
Very good; dust jacket lightly chipped and old sticker on front. |
| |
|
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade. GIANT IN GRAY: A BIOGRAPHY OF WADE HAMPTON
OF SOUTH CAROLINA. New
York: 1949. 1st ed., 387p., illus. |
| |
|
A popularly written, documented study of the famed South Carolina
(superb) cavalry commander and political figure.”—Civil
War Books: A Critical Bibliography.
V.g. w/
some minor marginal pencil notations; owner’s ink name on
front fly; in v.g. and uncommon d.j. |
| |
|
|
|
Whitney,
Henry C. LIFE ON THE CIRCUIT WITH LINCOLN. Caldwell, Idaho:
1940. 1st thus; 530p., ft., plates,
facsims. [M1112] |
| |
|
An intimate, convincing portrait of Lincoln’s life as a circuit lawyer,
written by a fellow attorney.
V.g.; only minor d.j. chips. |
| |
|

The list of General Americana books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.
|
|
Hyde, George E. SPOTTED TAIL'S FOLK: A HISTORY OF THE BRULE SIOUX. Norman: 1961. 1st ed., 329p., illus., maps. |
| |
|
Volume 57 in Oklahoma 's splendid "The Civilization of American Indian Series", and very difficult to find in first edition.
Lt. rub., else v.g.; d.j.
|
| |
|
|
|
Lockwood, Frank C. THE APACHE INDIANS. New York: 1938. 1st ed. 348p., plates, maps. |
| |
|
The author was a pioneer in describing the origins and culture of a proud and fierce people, and their relations with Spainards, Mexicans, and Americans. This is a complete history of the Apache Wars with the U.S. Army, and the American government's colorful and complex dealings with Cochise, Geronimo, and the Apache tribes of the American Southwest.
Inscribed; lt. sun. & rub.; lt. cocked sp.; owner's bookplate, inside ft. cover; else v.g.
|
| |
|

Here are some good books
about Gettysburg. Our list is by no means complete. Neither is this intended
as a collectors “book shelf.” It is simply a list of some
of the titles we currently have in stock about the battle. Some are rare,
others available in print. In some cases the quality is not the best.
However, all tell a story about our fascination with Gettysburg. There
are biographies (John Fulton Reynolds and George Gordon Meade). There
are command studies (Coddington).
There are battlefield guide books (Luvaas and Nelson, or Storrick). There
are books for young people (Catton or Kantor). There is, of course, also
fiction and “alternative” history (Shaara
or Tsouras). To those who can’t get enough of the great battle
in Pennsylvania, we hope some of these titles prove interesting. Also, check the Garage Sale for other Gettysburg things.
Fans of the Battle of Gettysburg will want to watch the archived version of the July 21st Virtual Book Signing™. It features the new book Maps of Gettysburg. To watch visit the Archive Page at VirtualBookSigning.net. |
The list of Gettysburg books is available Here
If you do not have Adobe Acrobat Reader, Click Here to download it.
|
|
(Michigan). MICHIGAN AT GETTYSBURG, JULY 1ST 2ND 3RD, 1863. JUNE 12TH, 1889 . : PROCEEDINGS INCIDENT TO THE DEDICATION OF THE MICHIGAN MONUMENTS UPON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG , JUNE 12TH, 1889. TOGETHER WITH A FULL REPORT OF THE MONUMENT COMMISSION, AND A DETAILED STATEMENT OF THE WORK COMMITTED TO AND PERFORMED BY IT, AND THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE VARIOUS REGIMENTAL REUNIONS. Detroit: 1889. 1st edition, 173(iv)p., illustrations, plates, portraits, folding map. |
| |
|
The report of the Michigan Commission contains useful regimental histories, dedication speeches, and pictures of Michigan monuments at the time of their dedication. The backgrounds of these pictures also provide the modern reader with fascinating views of the parks landscape at the time it was founded.
Light soiling; light chipping of extremities; light bump; light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Meade, George G. WITH MEADE AT GETTYSBURG. Philadelphia: 1930. 1st ed., 205p., ft., plates, 24 folding maps. |
| |
|
Uncommon; taken from the LIFE AND LETTERS OF GEORGE GORDON MEADE.
Maps excellent; light mottling on top of boards and spine; slight chipping of extremities; G.A.R. library book plate, but very little of the wear associated with ex-library titles; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
(New York) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. FINAL REPORT OF THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG. Albany: J. B. Lyon, 1902. 2 nd edition, 3 volumes, plates, portraits, folding maps. |
| |
|
“This compendium of material includes oftentimes valuable speeches delivered by participants.”
--Allan Nevins.
Some maps missing; a mixed set (Volumes 1 and 2 match, but Volume 3 appears to be from a different set); rub; sun; light chipping of extremities; Volume 3 cracked rear hinge with severe mottling on spine and rear board & light foxing; a presentation copy inscribed by Gettysburg veteran 1 st Sergeant Andrew J. Sutton of the 6 h New York Cavalry, Buford’s Brigade, on the 52 nd anniversary of the Gettysburg Address, November 19, 1915. |
; |
|
|
|
(--) Monuments Commission for the Battlefields of Gettysburg and Chattanooga. IN MEMORIAM: GEORGE SEARS GREENE, BREVET MAJOR GENERAL, UNITED STATES VOLNTEERS, 1801 – 1899. Albany: 1909. 1 st edition, 106(2)p., frontispiece, plates, portraits, maps, ½ leather with gilt spine lettering and device on rear board. |
| |
|
A profusely illustrated tribute to Greene and his troops at Gettysburg. These New Yorkers gained fame for their defense of Culp’s Hill.
Light mottling; light chipping of extremities & light foxing; else very good. |
; |
|
|
|
Pfanz, Harry W. GETTYSBURG: THE SECOND DAY. Chapel Hill: 1987. 1st edition, 601p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Written by a past historian at the Gettysburg National Military Park , this is the definitive account of the critical engagements at Little Round Top, Devil’s Den and the Wheatfield.
Excellent; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Shaara, Michael. KILLER ANGELS. NY: David McKay (1974). First edition. Author's second novel, which was the basis for the film "Gettysburg", and was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in 1975. |
| |
|
"This is the Crane type 'male' novel of battle tactics, although Shaara's canvas is much wider as he moves from one character to another and one battle situation to the next. Unfortunately for collectors, the novel was poorly made and cheaply produced and is thus rarely found in fine condition." [Larry Olpin, "Collecting American Civil War Novels," FIRSTS , January, 1996].
Very good; one page with edge bump; d.j. has just a few edge scrapes, else v.g. and bright. Previously owned by Alice Cromie, Chicago novelist and Civil War expert (affixed name sticker on front fly).
|
| |
|
|
|
Trevis, C. THIS HISTORY OF THE FIGHTING FOURTEENTH. PUBLISHED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSTER OF THE REGIMENT INTO THE UNITED STATES SERVICE, MAY 23, 1861. (NY: 1911). 1st ed., 366p., frontispiece, illustrated. [ D-422]. |
| |
|
history of the 14th Brooklyn (84th N.Y.), which helped charge the Railroad Cut at Gettysburg; features contributions from veterans, portraits, and wartime service record summaries.
Light foxing of endpages; light chipping of extremities; else clean and tight (unusual for a book of tis size and age), with brilliant gilt lettering and device n front board. |
| |
|

|
|
Bradley, Omar N. (1893-1981; World War II commander and first Chairman of the JCS) A SOLDIER’S STORY. New York: 1951. Limited ed. of 750 signed copies, 618p., illus., maps, map eps. |
| |
|
The fine WWII memoir of the commander of Utah and Omaha beaches at Normandy, and who helped lead the Allied advance across Europe. Also shares a birthday with Abraham Lincoln.
Signed copy #747; v. lt. soil. bds., else v.g., w/ t.e.g. |
| |
|
|
|
Bush, George H. W. (41st President) ALL THE BEST, GEORGE BUSH: MY LIFE IN LETTERS AND OTHER WRITINGS. (NY): (1999). 4th printing, 640p., illustrations. |
| |
|
Selected correspondence of the 41st President. Very good; dust jacket. Signed on the president’s personal book plate. |
; |
|
|
|
Carter, Jimmy. (39th President) KEEPING FAITH: MEMOIRS OF A PRESIDENT. New York: (1982). 1st edition, 622p., illustrations, maps. |
| |
|
Light wear of dust jacket; else very good. Signed. |
; |
|
|
|
(Cleveland, Grover (22nd President)
Signed Book from his Library: THE WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE [Volume IV; N.Y., 1861]. Signed “Grover Cleveland / Nov. 29, 1862 ” on the blank page between the fly and half title, in a bold hand. |
| |
|
Cleveland had a large library, in excess of 2,000 volumes. When signed in 1862, the twenty-five-year-old Cleveland was an up-and-coming attorney living in Buffalo, New York, entering into private practice late in the year.
On October 23, 1862 , not long before acquiring this book, Cleveland attended a city convention as a delegate from the largely German Second Ward; he was popular with the German community in Buffalo .
Ft. hinge cracked; sp. ends ch.; lt. rub.; few spots and soil; else v.g., clean and tight. |
|
|
|
|
Eisenhower, Dwight D. THE WHITE HOUSE YEARS: MANDATE FOR CHANGE 1953-1965 & WAGING PEACE 1956-1961. Garden City: 1963-1965. 2 volumes. Each signed, limited to 1,500 copies; slipcases. |
| |
|
Ike’s fine memoirs of his presidential years. In the light of recent re-evaluations, these need to be read with more attention.
Both Fine. |
| |
|
|
|
[Fillmore, Millard (13 th President)] BRIEF NARRATIVE OF INCIDENTS IN THE WAR IN MISSOURI , AND OF THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCE OF ONE WHO HAS SUFFERED (“By a Presbyterian Clergyman”). Boston: Daily Courier, 1863. 28p.; printed salmon wrappers. Signed “Millard Fillmore / April 3, 1864 / 255.” |
| |
|
Fillmore had one of the most extensive libraries of any president. The author wished to illustrate some of the horrors war had brought to his state of Missouri – “No state has suffered more.…”
Withdrawn from Buffalo Hist. Soc. (inside stamp); minor scrapping to front wrap; minor fold through middle; else v.g., even a bit fresh. Fillmore's writing is bold and large. The “255” is his library shelf number. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) Signed Book from his Library: HISTORY OF THE REIGN OF FERDINAND AND ISABELLA by William H. Prescott [Volume 2 (of 3); Philadelphia, 1861]. Signed in ink: “Millard Fillmore / Dec. 7, 1869 ” both on the inside front pastedown and the title page, where he additionally penciled in the shelf number, “I- 6.” |
| |
|
Fillmore is known for establishing the Library in the White House; he had an extensive personal library of over 5,000 volumes, one of the largest of any president.
Very good; solid; strong ink signatures; spine lty. chipped at ends; rubbed at bottom; lt. bump. |
| |
|
|
|
Hoover, Herbert C. (31st President) AGRICOLA, Georgius. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556. London: Mining Magazine, 1912. Folio, original full vellum, uncut. Inscribed: "To Joan and John Ault / With the good wishes / of / Herbert Hoover.” |
| |
|
First edition in English of this lavishly illustrated landmark scientific work, "one of the first technological books of modern times;" translated, with annotations, by the 31st President of the United States, Herbert Clark Hoover, and his wife, Lou Henry. Hoover , a mining engineer before entering politics, annotated this edition; Lou, a former Latin teacher, was responsible for the bulk of the translation. Includes a life of Agricola, and an appendix of his works. One of an estimated 1476 copies printed ( Norman 21), the number 1220 stamped on title-page. With reproductions of all 270 woodcut diagrams and illustrations included in the 1556 first Latin edition. [Honneyman I, 36. Hoover 28. See Dibner, Heralds of Science 88 (1556 first edition).]
Interior clean. Light wear to spine; 3.5” tear along joint; but an extremely good inscribed copy. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) AMERICAN INDIVIDUALISM. Garden City, NY: 1923. 72p. |
| |
|
A book of Hoover's business and social philsophy, compiled from statements made shortly after the end of World War One. While running for president in 1928, Hoover said that this work was "a little out of date as it was written when we were somewhat more exercized over socialistic and communistic movements than we need to today."
Signed; sp. lt. sun. & lt. fray. at head; lt. water stain at top of ft. bd.; lt. yellow. eps.; lt. fox. exteriors; else v.g.; d.j. lt. soil., but else v.g.,bright & intact. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) THE MEMOIRS OF...: YEARS OF ADVENTURE, 1874-1920; THE CABINET & PRESIDENCY, 1920-1933; THE GREAT DEPRESSION, 1929-1941. New York : 1951-52. 1st print, 3 vols., fts., plates. |
| |
|
Inscribed and signed in vol. 1: “The good wishes of Herbert Hoover to Kathleen Dailey.”
V.g.; d.j.s. w/ lt. wear. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) A REMEDY FOR DISAPPEARING GAME FISHES. NY: Huntington Press, 1930. French Strother, Foreword; Harry Cimino, (delightful) woodcuts. #470 of 900 copies. Inscribed and Signed on f.e.p. 41p.; marbled boards. Slipcase w/ spine label present, but apart. |
| |
|
An avid fisherman, Hoover was also a conservationist. Herein he extols the virtues of fishing, but concludes with a protest against over-fishing (“We must have more fish in proportion to water”) and gives a proposed solution.
Excellent, in its original glassine covering. More scarce than its numbers would imply, especially signed! |
| |
|
|
|
Johnson, Lyndon B. (36th President) White, William S. THE PROFESSIONAL: LYNDON B. JOHNSON. Boston: 1964. 4th printing, 273p. |
| |
|
LBJ was always happy to sign this authorized biography, an intimate portrait by a respected Washington journalist and close personal friend, and a book which the subject really liked. Inscribed “To Thomas Flannery --- With best wishes, Lyndon Johnson”; a presentation copy in anticipation of the 1964 Democratic Convention in August of 1964; includes form letter referring to book on Democratic National Committee letterhead, dated June 12, 1994, addressed to “My dear fellow delegate”, and signed by John M. Bailey, Chairman of the Democratic National Committee.
Light rubbing & bump; light chipping of dust jacket; else very good. |
| |
|
|
|
Kennedy, John F., ed. [Kennedy, Ted & Kennedy, Joe] AS WE REMEMBER JOE. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1945. 1 st; 75p.; illus. Signed by younger brother, (Senator) Ted Kennedy and by brother Robert’s son, Joe. |
| |
|
When the eldest of the Kennedy children, Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. was killed during WWII in a bombing mission, his younger brother and future president, John F. Kennedy, took on the task of writing a memorial to Joe. The result was As We Remember Joe, a collection of essays, letters, and memorials of and by Joe, Jr. It was privately printed for family and friends with a run of a mere 360 copies. It is nearly impossible to find the book itself, let alone signed by John F. or even brother, Robert.
This is the first we have seen signed by other members of the immediate Kennedy family.
Excellent. |
| |
|
|
|
Kennedy, Robert F. (Atty. General for his brother, Pres. John F. Kennedy: Presidential hopeful; assassinated) TO SEEK A NEWER WORLD. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1967. 1 st.; 233p.; d.j. Inscribed “For (Congressman) Jack Bingham With the High Regard of his Friend” and signed “Bob Kennedy”. |
| |
|
These essays grew out of speeches, travel, and experiences as Attorney General. It is moist unusual for him to sign personally as “Bob.”
Excellent; lt. rub. |
| |
|
|
|
Sandburg, Carl. (1878-1967; American writer) THE AMERICAN SONGBAG. New York: (1927). 496p., illus. |
| |
|
The biographer of Lincoln and most American of poets and folk historian here presents a collection of 280 songs, ballads, and ditties which people have sung in the making of America . A wide human procession marches through this book.
Signed; lt. sun. sp. & shaken hngs.; else v.g |
| |
|
|
|
Roosevelt, Theodore (26th President) THE ROUGH RIDERS. NY: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1907. Later edition; 311p.; illus. Inscribed as President: “To Thomas D. McCarthy with the best wishes of Theodore Roosevelt / March 2d, 1909 .” |
| |
|
Signed on his penultimate day as president, to the Marshal for the Southern District of New York.
Certainly his most sought-after book of the many he wrote, describing his time as Colonel of the 1 st US Volunteer Cavalry, which he took to Cuba and made famous at Santiago.
Clean throughout with his bold inscription on the front fly. The book itself is worn, especially at the top of the spine, though the lettering is readable; the hinges are cracked but attached and could be repaired. |
| |
|
|
|
(--) OUTDOOR PASTIMES OF AN AMERICAN HUNTER. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. Limited edition, #210/260 copies, signed (as President!). 369p.; ¾-lea.; frontis.; illus.; on rag paper; deckled edges. |
| |
|
One of Roosevelt 's finest hunting books, being mainly a compilation of articles that had previously appeared in various magazines.
A large, bold signature, signed while President. Excellent w/ minor rubbing; the nicest copy we've seen. |
| |
|
|
|
Sheridan, Phil (Union General) Book from his library: Anderson, Thomas M., Lt. Col. U.S.A. THE POLITICAL CONSPIRACIES PRECEDING THE REBELLION, OR THE TRUE STORIES OF SUMTER AND PICKENS. NY: 1882; 100p. |
| |
|
Signed on the front fly: “Lt. Gen. P. H. Sheridan” and paraph underneath.
|
| |
|

Download the list of Multi Volume Works from Catalog 166
|
|
Freeman, Douglas S. R. E. LEE: A BIOGRAPHY. New York: 1934-1935. 1st ed., 4 vols., Signed in vol. I, fts., maps, illus. [Howes F-350, ITC #62, Eicher #262] |
| |
|
Historian and editor, Freeman was one of our nation's leading authorities on the history of the Confederacy. His Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of Lee was the result of nineteen years of devotion to the subject; the work is one of the most important and enduring works in American biography. Historian Liddell Hart said of it, “As a work of military history, I have no hesitation in ranking it almost in a class by itself.”
Mixed set; vol. I water-damaged with stains, shaken hinge and soiled and lightly torn spine, vols. III & IV have slightly torn spines, vol IV has severe mottling on the rear board and light foxing. |
| |
|
|
|
|
Wilson, James Harrison. UNDER THE OLD FLAG. New York: 1912. 1 st ed., 2 vols. (580p.; 582p.), fts. [Eicher #601] |
| |
|
Recollections of the fine officer and friend of Grant and Sherman who commanded the Third Cavalry Division, Army of the Potomac, outfought Forrest in Alabama, and saw action in the Spanish-American War and the Boxer Rebellion.
Ex-lib.; Vol. I lt. rub. & bump., with library pocket residue on rear eps. & rear inside bd.; else v.g., bright; Vol. II fray. along extrems.; sun. sp.; lt. soil. bds.; ft. hng . starting, rear hng. cracked; else good, w/ t.e.g., both vols. |
| |
|
|
|
LAKESIDE CLASSICS. Chicago: 1903-2009. 106 volumes; 4.5 x 6.75 inches each. |
| |
|
Since 1903, the R. R. Donnelley printing company has given out a Christmas present of a fine book, handsomely printed, and bound in a size that encourages reading (great for travel, too). With a few exceptions of original publications, each is a reprint of a classic in 18th or 19th century American historical literature, with the addition of a new, interpretive introduction.
The early subjects are wide-ranging, encompassing Benjamin Franklin's Autobiography and William Penn's Fruits of Solitude, through presidential inaugural and great American speeches, on into early Illinois and Chicago history. But then the bulk of the titles concern the advancing American frontier and Western history, military life, and experiences with the Indians – including personal memoirs, travels, and first-hand accounts. Most are classics in their fields.
The books are bound in various cloth colors in 25-year increments, green being the earliest and most difficult to find, with red, blue, and brown following. 2008 began a new color series, now they are bound in teal.
There is a wealth of excellent American historical reading here, and this highly collectable set makes a handsome-looking addition to any library. A full title listing and images upon request.
Generally very good to excellent to fine. |
| |
|

|
|
Wells, H.G. THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY: BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND. London : [1919-20]. 1 st ed., 24 vols. in wraps, 780p., fts., color plates, illus., maps. |
| |
|
The most ambitious and successful of the works of Herbert George Wells, and perhaps the most popular history book ever written. Coming out of the cataclysm of a world war, which further convinced Wells that “Human history becomes more and more a race between education and catastrophe”, The Outline of History nevertheless also shows the author's belief in “the free and growing common intelligence of mankind”. Wells used his background in biology and archaeology to cover the evolution of life and to stress the unity, progress and promise of homo sapiens , demonstrating his theme that “All human history is fundamentally a history of ideas”, while still dramatically depicting the rise and fall of civilizations and empires. After his account of The Great War, Wells ends his history with an optimistic look at the future, spelling out his plans for a unified world government; hoping, among other things, to bring “to the minds of all men everywhere, as a necessary basis of world cooperation, a new telling and interpretation, a common interpretation, of history”. This is Wells' ultimate work of time travel, as it first appeared, in the scarce original George Newnes serialized format! The twenty-four quarto-sized installments were published on a fortnightly basis from November 1919 through October 1920, were abundantly illustrated, many in color, and contain the original (and entertaining) adverts.
Varying degrees of v. lt. wear on extrems. of all vols., but all still quite bright & tight and look great !; in two custom slipcases (lt. fray. & scuff.), each w/ gilt sp. lettering, mbld. interiors, & protective cloth wrappers. |
| |
|

|
|
Burt, Mary E., ed. THE BOY GENERAL: STORY OF THE LIFE OF MAJOR-GENERAL GEORGE A. CUSTER, AS TOLD BY ELIZABETH B. CUSTER. New York: 1907. 204p., ft., plates, illus. |
| |
|
A scarce condensation, for young readers, of Boots and Saddles, Following the Guidon, and Tent-ing on the Plains. Scribner’s promoted the volume as “a valuable accessory in teaching history and geography”, which would teach children “fortitude, self-sacrifice, temperance, self-control, tenderness, a patriotism that cannot be bribed, and a resistance of temptation to dishonorable wealth”.
Rub. & bump.; text. v. lt. fox. & stain.; else good, in nicely decorated ft. bd. & sp. |
| |
|
|
|
Eisenhower, John S.D. SO FAR FROM GOD: THE U.S. WAR WITH MEXICO 1846-1848. New York: 1989. 1st edition, 436p., illustrated, maps, maps on end pages. |
| |
|
Well-written account that, despite the personalities involved, the difficulties of the campaigns, and the enormous consequences of victory, remains a little-known conflict. Though light on battle detail, the rich political background and personal accounts provided give much military insight.
Excellent; dust jacket. |
| |
|
|
|
Graham, W.A. THE STORY OF THE LITTLE BIG HORN: CUSTER'S LAST FIGHT. New York and London : (1926). 1st ed., 174p., ft., illus., plates, fold. maps. [Howes G-292, Luther High Spot #112] |
| |
|
An important piece of Custeriana, scarce in first edition; Graham mostly defends Reno 's conduct.
Sp. sun. & lt. rub. at both ends; v. lt. blistered bds.; else v.g, tight, w/ uncut edges.
|
| |
|
|